Tobacco Road Golf Club
ParklandPublic

Tobacco Road Golf Club

πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ North Carolina, USA

9.1/10
18 holes Β· Par 71
$99–$179

Quick Facts

  • Course: Tobacco Road Golf Club
  • Location: North Carolina, USA
  • Type: Parkland
  • Holes: 18 | Par: 71 | Yards: 7,213
  • Green Fees: $99 - $179 USD
  • Architect: Mike Strantz
  • Established: 1998
  • Nearest Airport: Raleigh-Durham International
  • Rating: 9.1/10

About the Course

Tobacco Road Golf Club is a parkland golf course in North Carolina, USA, designed by Mike Strantz in 1998. It features 18 holes, par 71, at 7,213 yards. Mike Strantz's wild, polarising masterpiece carved from an old sand quarry in the North Carolina Sandhills. Massive waste areas, blind shots, and audacious green complexes make it unlike anything else in golf. Ranked in GOLF Magazine's Top 100 Courses in the World.

Designed by Mike Strantz Β· Established 1998

Our Ratings

Course Condition
8.5
Difficulty(Championship)
9
Scenery
8.5
Value for Money
9
Facilities
7
Walkability
4

Promote your business near Tobacco Road Golf Club

Reach golfers researching this course with a featured placement for your resort, hotel, pro shop, or tour.

Learn more β†’

Trip Cost Calculator

Your trip

Players
2
Rounds
2
Nights
3

Arriving: Raleigh-Durham InternationalEst. $420 \u2013 $960 return


Green Fees

$99 \u2013 $179 per round$139/round

Transport



On-course extras


Breakdown

Green fees (2r Γ— 2p)$556
Flights (2p return)$1,380
Accommodation (3n)$414
Car Hire (4d)$216
Dining (4d Γ— 2p)$480
Estimated total$3,046
2 players \u00b7 2 rounds \u00b7 3 nights$1,523/person

Facilities

Driving Range
Putting Green
Pro Shop
Restaurant
Clubhouse
Spa
Accommodation
Buggy Hire
Club Hire
Golf Lessons
Caddy Service

Feature your Pro Shop on this page

Sell gear and branded merchandise to golfers researching Tobacco Road Golf Club. From $100/month.

Partner With Us β†’

Gear Up For Your Trip

Pick up everything you need before you go. Shop from trusted golf retailers.

Links may be affiliate links β€” we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Green Fees

Low Season / Twilight

$99

Peak Season

$179

Prices in USD. Subject to seasonal changes.

Best Time to Visit

Open year-round

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Where to Stay

Hotel near Tobacco Road Golf Club? Reach golfers planning their trip β€” from $150/month.

Partner With Us

Plan Your Visit

Green fees from $99

Book Tee TimeBrowse More Courses

Plan Your Trip

Flights to Raleigh-Durham International

Search flights on Skyscanner

via Skyscanner β€” we may earn a commission

Run a golf business near Tobacco Road Golf Club?

  • Reach golfers planning their next trip
  • Add custom photos and a booking link
  • Plans from $50/month
Partner With Us